Currumbin Palm Beach RSL and Services Memorial Club Inc recognises the importance of all members and guests privacy. We are committed to protecting personal information about you which we hold. This Privacy Statement describes how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT OUR MEMBERS AND GUESTS
We only collect personal information that is necessary for us to perform our functions and which is provided by you in your application for Membership and/or in any request you make for other services.

The kind of personal information we collect and hold about you will depend upon the type of services requested.

However it may include:

Information you provide us with when you apply for membership or request a service from us;

  • Information you provide us with when you apply to become a volunteer or staff member (i.e. information that we obtain about you from referees which you nominate); and
  • Communications between us and you.

The only personal information which we collect about you when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself (i.e. by completing an online form or by sending us and email). We may record your email address if you send us an email.

USING AND DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Information provided by you will only be used in respect of assisting us to obtain the particular service for which you have requested.

We respect your privacy and will only use or disclose your personal information for the purpose for which you provided it to us, unless we have your consent or it is required or authorised by law.

We may disclose your personal information to:

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
In most cases, you can gain access to personal information that we hold about you. All requests for access to your personal information that we hold about you. All requests for access to your personal information must be in writing and will be handled by our Privacy Access Officer who can be contacted at the club.

We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible. Requests for a large amount of information, or information which is not currently in use may require further time before a response can be given. We will endeavour to answer all requests within 30 days from the date of request.

In some cases, we may refuse to give you access to personal information we hold about you. This includes circumstances where giving you access would:

1. have an unreasonable impact on another person's privacy;
2. prejudice negotiations we are having with you;
3. prejudice and investigation of unlawful activity; or
4. prejudice activities carried out by, or for, a law enforcement agency.

If we refuse to give you access we will provide you with written confirmation the reasons for our refusal.

Generally, if you request us to do so, we will make any amendments to any of the information that we pertain about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If we disagree with you about the accuracy completeness or currency of a record of your personal information held by us, we will take reasonable steps to associate with that record a statement to the effect that you claim this to be the case, if you request us to do so.

ID EYE - DUTY OF CARE
This establishment, in the interest of public safety, requires all patrons to present their valid identification (Driver Licence/ Proof of Age card) to be scanned upon entry. By presenting identification upon entry, the patron gives consent for the establishment to securely store their personal details for a period of up to 28 days or for the duration of their banned period, whichever is longer. The patron also accepts that this information may be accessed for operational purposes by the Police or the system provider.

PERSONAL PRIVACY
Scanned personal information is stored securely by management. Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, a patron’s personal details will not be shared with a third party without the patron’s prior knowledge except as stated above or should an incident occur requiring Police involvement where personal details will be shared with the investigating officers without prior consent, as required by the Act.

PRIVACY PROTECTION CLARIFICATION
Clarification concerns on the ID requirements for entry into this establishment and requests for knowledge of your personal information are requested to be expressed in writing to: The Manager, Currumbin RSL, 165 Duringan St, Currumbin, QLD 4223.

WHAT TO DO IF YOU WOULD LIKE MORE INFORMATION OR MAKE A COMPLAINT
If you require more information about the way we manage personal information about you, you may do so in writing to the Privacy Access Officer C/- Currumbin RSL PO Box 65, Currumbin 4223.

If you are concerned that we may have breached your privacy and wish to make a complaint, you may do so in writing to the Privacy Access Officer C/- Currumbin RSL PO Box 65, Currumbin 4223.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise our policies, guidelines and procedures. We reserve the right to change our policy by posting an updated version on our website. You may also obtain a copy of our Privacy Statement, Privacy Principles or Privacy Policy

OTHER SECTORS THAT MAY REQUIRE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Queensland Information Privacy Act 2009
AUSTRAC - Australian Transactions Reports and Analysis Centre
Queensland Liquor Act
Queensland Gaming Machine Act

  • Organisations to whom we outsource functions, such as information technology functions
  • Otherwise as you have consented; and
  • Otherwise as required or authorised by law.

Register for SMS or e-news updates, specials & latest offers Subscribe Now ›